Model comparison

Claude 3.5 Haiku vs Inkling-Small

Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 28.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.5 Haiku Anthropic

28.9

Rank #309 Confirmed

Inkling-Small Thinking Machines Lab

46.5

Rank #57 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Haiku scores higher in 0 categories and Inkling-Small in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Inkling-Small leads 44.9 to 13.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 4.3% for Claude 3.5 Haiku and 90% for Inkling-Small.
  • Inkling-Small has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude 3.5 Haiku and Inkling-Small specifications
Claude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
ProviderAnthropicThinking Machines Lab
Noometry Index28.946.5
Released2024-10-222026-07-15
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—524K
Max output—1.05M
Input $ / M tokens—$0.45
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked4933

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 32.6 (#258), Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
SciCode27.4%48.7%
LMArena Coding12871451
Aider Polyglot28%—
LMArena WebDev—1408
WeirdML30.7%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.1%—
LiveBench Coding51.4%—
BigCodeBench Complete59%—
CadEval32%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 27.7 (#90), Inkling-Small: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
BALROG19.3%—

Reasoning Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 17.1 (#286), Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
CritPt0%8.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts12511424
Epoch Capabilities Index127.15150.13
ARC-AGI-2—40.1%
ARC-AGI-1—84%
Chess Puzzles—18%
LiveBench Reasoning28.1%—
Mystery Game Puzzles—6%
DTBench56.7%—
LiveBench Data Analysis48.5%—
LiveBench43.5%—

Math Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 13.7 (#294), Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20254.3%90%
LMArena Math12441453
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—46.3%
FrontierMath Tier 4—17.1%
ProofBench—6%
Omni-MATH22.4%—
LiveBench Math35.5%—
MATH Level 546.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.3%—

Knowledge Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 18.7 (#276), Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
GPQA Diamond38.1%88.5%
LMArena Expert12081442
SimpleQA Verified—19.1%
MMLU-Pro60.5%—
Confabulations36.7%—
GPQA (HELM)36.3%—
MMLU74.3%—

Multimodal Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 26.3 (#113), Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
LMArena Vision10921235
GeoBench34%—

Multilingual Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 40.2 (#213), Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
LMArena Non-English12381400
LMArena Chinese12291458
LMArena French12621438
LMArena German12371412
LMArena Japanese11751399
LMArena Korean11721355
LMArena Russian12531392
LMArena Spanish12611426

Instruction Following Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 63.1 (#229), Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
LMArena Instruction Following12411397
LiveBench Instruction Following61.9%—
IFEval79.2%—

Long Context Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 38.3 (#195), Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
LMArena Longer Query12611401

Writing & Preference Inkling-Small leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 42.9 (#228), Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuInkling-Small
LMArena Text12551413
LMArena Creative Writing12331330
EQ-Bench Creative Writing11461491
LMArena Multi-Turn12651420
Short-Story Creative Writing73.5%—
WildBench76%—
LiveBench Language35.4%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.5 Haiku better than Inkling-Small?

Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 28.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.5 Haiku or Inkling-Small better for coding?

Inkling-Small scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.3 versus 32.6 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Haiku and Inkling-Small share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Haiku has 49 scored results on Noometry and Inkling-Small has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper