Model comparison

Amazon Nova Lite vs MiniMax-M2

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index. Amazon Nova Lite costs 5.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

Amazon Nova Lite Amazon

31.4

Rank #262 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Amazon Nova Lite scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2 leads 53.3 to 42.3.
  • Amazon Nova Lite is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.24 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
  • Amazon Nova Lite accepts more context: 300K tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Amazon Nova Lite and MiniMax-M2 specifications
Amazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
ProviderAmazonMiniMax
Noometry Index31.436.9
Released2024-12-032025-10-27
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window300K205K
Max output10K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.24$1.20
Results tracked3421

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 32.0 (#266), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Coding12391370
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—61%
LMArena WebDev—1297
LiveBench Coding27.5%—
ALE-Bench236.25—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Amazon Nova Lite: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
Terminal-Bench—30%
Vending-Bench 2—160.6

Reasoning Too close to call

Amazon Nova Lite: 18.5 (#257), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Hard Prompts12201357
Kagi LLM Benchmark—57.8%
NYT Connections (extended)—14.8%
LiveBench Reasoning36.7%—
LiveBench Data Analysis37.2%—
LiveBench36.4%—

Math MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 25.8 (#243), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Math12271350
Omni-MATH23.3%—
LiveBench Math36.7%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 26.0 (#254), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert12011336
Humanity's Last Exam3.6%—
MMLU-Pro60%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.1%—
GPQA (HELM)39.7%—
MMLU77%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Amazon Nova Lite: 25.0 (#118), MiniMax-M2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Vision990—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 38.2 (#227), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English12081314
LMArena Chinese12251367
LMArena French12371336
LMArena German12291366
LMArena Russian12161332
LMArena Spanish12251326
LMArena Japanese1153—
LMArena Korean1153—

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 59.6 (#250), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following12051329
LiveBench Instruction Following54.1%—
IFEval77.6%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 37.4 (#212), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query12341332

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads

Amazon Nova Lite: 42.3 (#232), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon Nova LiteMiniMax-M2
LMArena Text12291340
LMArena Creative Writing11971288
LMArena Multi-Turn11991362
WildBench75%—
LiveBench Language25.9%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Amazon Nova Lite better than MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 31.4 on the Noometry Index. Amazon Nova Lite costs 5.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Amazon Nova Lite or MiniMax-M2?

Amazon Nova Lite is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.24 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Amazon Nova Lite or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 32.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Amazon Nova Lite does, with 300K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do Amazon Nova Lite and MiniMax-M2 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Amazon Nova Lite has 34 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper